Skip to main content
no code neededunlimited viewsfree forever

Free Google Play Review Widgets for Weebly

Embed Google Play reviews on any Weebly page in 60 seconds — Embed Code element, paste, save. Your Google Play rating and reviews, embedded on your website.

Build Your Google Play Review Widget

Google Play

Key facts: 60-second install on Weebly · free forever, no plugin needed · installs via the Embed Code element · no view caps on any plan · daily review auto-sync on paid plans · schema.org markup on paid plans

Last updated ·by Mike Ragimov

SEO + AI schema · paid plans

Review schema markup, on paid plans

Paid widgets add schema.org Review and AggregateRating JSON-LD to the page they sit on, so search engines and AI answer engines can read your Google Play reviews as structured data. Google does not show review stars for reviews a business shows about itself, so the gain is readability, not stars. The free plan shows the reviews without the schema. See how the schema works

The same widget, built from whichever platform your reviews live on. Free plan on every one.

Reviews on more than one platform? Blend them into one widget

How to Add Google Play Reviews to Weebly

Connect your Google Play profile in BlooTrue, pick a style, then paste one embed code into the Embed Code element on Weebly and publish.

  1. 1

    Open the page in the Weebly editor.

  2. 2

    Drag the Embed Code element from Basic elements onto the page.

  3. 3

    Click Edit Custom HTML and paste the BlooTrue embed code.

  4. 4

    Publish — the widget renders on the live page.

The editor canvas may show a gray placeholder until you click outside the element; the live page always renders the reviews.

Where the Code Goes on Weebly

Weebly stores the snippet in an Embed Code element from the Basic elements group, dragged onto the page and filled through Edit Custom HTML. In the editor the element may show a gray box with your code or nothing until you click outside it; the live page renders the reviews.

The element takes the full width of the section or column it sits in and has no fixed height, so it expands with the reviews once published. Weebly also has Header Code and Footer Code fields under Settings, SEO, but those are site-wide, not placement slots.

If the widget does not show on Weebly

  • A gray placeholder in the Weebly editor is expected for Embed Code elements with scripts; click Publish and view the live page to see reviews.
  • If the code is not saved, make sure you used Edit Custom HTML on the Embed Code element rather than typing into a Text element.
  • Reviews cut off at the sides on phones usually come from the element sitting inside a multi-column layout; move it to a single-column section.

Still blank? Our help article Widget not showing covers the checks that apply on every site.

Official documentation: Weebly: Create Widgets, Embed Code and Add External ContentGoogle Play: View and analyze your app's ratings and reviews

Google Play Review Widget for Weebly — Free, No Plugin

Embed Google Play reviews on any Weebly page with a single copy-paste embed code. Your Google Play rating and reviews, embedded on your website. Installs via the Embed Code element.

Where Google Play reviews help most on Weebly

An app's landing site on Weebly usually has a hero with phone screenshots, a feature list and store buttons.

Place the Google Play widget after the features and before the final download section, so visitors reach the store buttons having read what users say. A compact badge beside the Google Play button in the hero works as well. On a support or FAQ page, reviews add little, since the reader already has the app. If you publish release notes on the site, keep them apart from the widget; reviews and changelogs answer different questions for different people.

About Google Play reviews in this widget

The Google Play widget puts your app's Play Store rating out of 5, its review count and the user reviews from its store listing on your site, all read from Google Play. Reviews on Google Play come from Google accounts that installed the app, and the header figure is Google's, not one the widget works out. Site owners' usual mistake is picking the Google source instead of Google Play. Google reviews belong to a Business Profile, the map listing for a shop or office, and are unrelated to your app. Choose Google Play and paste the store listing URL.

Google Play Widget on Weebly — FAQ

Is the BlooTrue Google Play review widget free for Weebly?
Yes. BlooTrue is completely free to embed Google Play reviews on Weebly. No plugin, no recurring fee, unlimited views. The free plan shows your reviews with BlooTrue branding in the footer; paid plans remove the branding.
How do I install the widget on Weebly?
Open the page in the Weebly editor. Drag the Embed Code element from Basic elements onto the page. Click Edit Custom HTML and paste the BlooTrue embed code. Publish — the widget renders on the live page.
Anything specific to Weebly worth knowing before I embed?
The editor canvas may show a gray placeholder until you click outside the element; the live page always renders the reviews.
Where should I place Google Play reviews on Weebly for the biggest lift?
Beneath the tagline on the homepage — Weebly's single-column sections give the carousel full width.
Do the reviews stay up to date automatically?
Paid plans auto-sync your Google Play reviews daily, so the widget always shows your latest 5-star reviews without touching Weebly again. The free plan shows the reviews imported at setup.
What Google Play link does the builder want for my app?
Your app's store listing, whose address starts with play.google.com/store/apps/details?id= followed by the app's package name, for example com.example.myapp. That listing holds the rating, the review count and the user reviews the widget reads. Paste it, pick a layout and copy the one-line embed onto your download page.
Do my iOS App Store reviews show in the Google Play widget?
No. The Google Play widget reads one thing, your app's Play Store listing, so its header carries the Play rating and count and its list holds the reviews Android users left there. Apple's store is a different platform with its own reviews, and nothing from it can enter this widget; use it on the Android download page.
Our last update brought a wave of one-star Play reviews, will they show on my site?
Not on the free plan, which lists only Google Play reviews rated four stars and above. The store rating in the header is a separate matter: it is the figure from your listing, so if that rating fell after the release, the header shows the lower number the next time the widget refreshes, and free widgets never refresh.

Ready to Put Google Play Reviews on Your Weebly Pages?

Free forever. No plugin. 100+ widget styles. Set up in 60 seconds.

Free Google Play Review Widget