Skip to main content
no code neededunlimited viewsfree forever

Free Google Play Review Widgets for Square Online

Embed Google Play reviews on any Square Online page in 60 seconds — embed code section, paste, save. Your Google Play rating and reviews, embedded on your website.

Build Your Google Play Review Widget

Google Play

Key facts: 60-second install on Square Online · free forever, no plugin needed · installs via the embed code section · no view caps on any plan · daily review auto-sync on paid plans · schema.org markup on paid plans

Last updated ·by Mike Ragimov

SEO + AI schema · paid plans

Review schema markup, on paid plans

Paid widgets add schema.org Review and AggregateRating JSON-LD to the page they sit on, so search engines and AI answer engines can read your Google Play reviews as structured data. Google does not show review stars for reviews a business shows about itself, so the gain is readability, not stars. The free plan shows the reviews without the schema. See how the schema works

The same widget, built from whichever platform your reviews live on. Free plan on every one.

Reviews on more than one platform? Blend them into one widget

How to Add Google Play Reviews to Square Online

Connect your Google Play profile in BlooTrue, pick a style, then paste one embed code into the embed code section on Square Online and publish. Custom code sections require a paid Square Online plan.

  1. 1

    Open your Square Online site editor.

  2. 2

    Add a section and choose Custom code / Embed code.

  3. 3

    Paste the BlooTrue embed code.

  4. 4

    Publish — the widget renders on the live site.

The editor preview shows a placeholder for custom code — verify on the published URL.

Where the Code Goes on Square Online

Square Online holds the embed in a dedicated section: add a section, choose Custom code / Embed code, and paste the snippet into its code field.

The editor shows a placeholder for custom code, so the reviews are visible only after you publish and open the live URL. The section runs full width like every Square Online section and grows to the widget's height once published. Square Online publishes the whole site in one step, so the reviews section goes live with any other pending edits. Put it under the ordering hero on a restaurant or retail home page.

If the widget does not show on Square Online

  • A grey placeholder in the Square Online editor where the reviews should be is expected. Publish and check the live URL instead.
  • If the Custom code / Embed code section is unavailable when adding sections, your Square Online plan is free. Custom code needs a paid plan.
  • Code pasted into a text section on Square Online prints as characters. Delete it there and add a Custom code / Embed code section for the snippet.

Still blank? Our help article Widget not showing covers the checks that apply on every site.

Official documentation: Square Online: Add external content to your online store with embedded codeGoogle Play: View and analyze your app's ratings and reviews

Google Play Review Widget for Square Online — Free, No Plugin

Embed Google Play reviews on any Square Online page with a single copy-paste embed code. Your Google Play rating and reviews, embedded on your website. Installs via the embed code section. Custom code sections require a paid Square Online plan.

Where Google Play reviews help most on Square Online

An app developer selling on Square Online is usually selling a paid version, a device, subscriptions or merchandise around the app.

Where the product is the app or works with it, Google Play reviews from users are the most relevant proof, and they belong on that product page below the description. A compact badge near the Get it on Google Play button on the home page helps too. On merchandise pages, leave them off. If the app is on iPhone as well, say near the widget that the reviews come from Android users, so an iPhone buyer does not mistake them for App Store ratings.

About Google Play reviews in this widget

The Google Play widget puts your app's Play Store rating out of 5, its review count and the user reviews from its store listing on your site, all read from Google Play. Reviews on Google Play come from Google accounts that installed the app, and the header figure is Google's, not one the widget works out. Site owners' usual mistake is picking the Google source instead of Google Play. Google reviews belong to a Business Profile, the map listing for a shop or office, and are unrelated to your app. Choose Google Play and paste the store listing URL.

Google Play Widget on Square Online — FAQ

Is the BlooTrue Google Play review widget free for Square Online?
Yes. BlooTrue is completely free to embed Google Play reviews on Square Online. No plugin, no recurring fee, unlimited views. The free plan shows your reviews with BlooTrue branding in the footer; paid plans remove the branding.
How do I install the widget on Square Online?
Open your Square Online site editor. Add a section and choose Custom code / Embed code. Paste the BlooTrue embed code. Publish — the widget renders on the live site. Custom code sections require a paid Square Online plan.
Anything specific to Square Online worth knowing before I embed?
The editor preview shows a placeholder for custom code — verify on the published URL.
Where should I place Google Play reviews on Square Online for the biggest lift?
Under the ordering hero on restaurant and retail home pages.
Do the reviews stay up to date automatically?
Paid plans auto-sync your Google Play reviews daily, so the widget always shows your latest 5-star reviews without touching Square Online again. The free plan shows the reviews imported at setup.
What Google Play link does the builder want for my app?
Your app's store listing, whose address starts with play.google.com/store/apps/details?id= followed by the app's package name, for example com.example.myapp. That listing holds the rating, the review count and the user reviews the widget reads. Paste it, pick a layout and copy the one-line embed onto your download page.
Do my iOS App Store reviews show in the Google Play widget?
No. The Google Play widget reads one thing, your app's Play Store listing, so its header carries the Play rating and count and its list holds the reviews Android users left there. Apple's store is a different platform with its own reviews, and nothing from it can enter this widget; use it on the Android download page.
Our last update brought a wave of one-star Play reviews, will they show on my site?
Not on the free plan, which lists only Google Play reviews rated four stars and above. The store rating in the header is a separate matter: it is the figure from your listing, so if that rating fell after the release, the header shows the lower number the next time the widget refreshes, and free widgets never refresh.

Ready to Put Google Play Reviews on Your Square Online Pages?

Free forever. No plugin. 100+ widget styles. Set up in 60 seconds.

Free Google Play Review Widget